Mark Jason Villa gave a presentation during the 8th Philippine Bird Festival on the birds of LLPCHEA. These are some of the images from his presentation.
The Birds of the Las Piñas-Parañaque Critical Habitat and Ecotourism Area
by Mark Jason Villa
Birds of LPPCHEA
Map of LPPCHEA
Some facts about LPPCHEA
Aerial view of LPPCHEA
Birds come out to feed at LPPCHEA during low tide
Ponds inside Freedom Island in LPPCHEA that birds use during high tide.
Our festival logo for this year’s Philippine bird festival is of
Little Egrets. They are commonly seen in LPPCHEA.
Some other egrets reported in LPPCHEA: Intermediate Egret, Great
Egret, Reef Egret and Chinese Egret.
Some 100 Grey Herons spend the winter in LPPCHEA
Rarely found in LPPCHEA is the Purple Heron
Yellow Bittern, Cinnamon Bittern, Striated Heron and Black-crowned
Night herons are some of the resident heron species in LPPCHEA
Resident Birds are birds that can be found in LPPCHEA throughout
the year. Some of these are: Zebra Dove, Spotted Dove, Barred Rail,
Philippine Duck, Collared Kingfisher, Yellow-vented Bulbul,
Bright-capped Cisticola, Pacific Swallow, Striated Grassbird, Crested
Myna, Pied Fantail, Chestnut Munia
The Barred Rail, Common Moorhen and White-breasted Waterhens are
some resident species found in LPPCHEA.
Sandpipers are a family of migratory birds that can be found
during the winter in LPPCHEA: Common Greenshank, Common Redshank, Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Sanderling, Black-winged Stilt, Marsh, Sandpiper, Grey-tailed Tattler, Little-ringed Plover, Greater Sand, Plover, Asian Golden Plover, Ruddy Turnstone.
Migratory path of some of the species found in LPPCHEA
Bar-tailed Godwit, known to for its herculean feat of flying
non-stop from Alaska to New Zealand (distance of more than 11,000km in just over a week) has been recorded in LPPCHEA.
Bar-tailed Godwit in flight
Black-winged Stilts numbering a couple of thousand birds have been
counted in LPPCHEA
Some smaller migrants found in LPPCHEA ( Whiskered Tern, Brown
Shrike, Common Kingfisher and Barn Swallow)
LPPCHEA’s star birds are the migratory Birds , which are birds
that can be found in the area during the months of August to March.